Steering Committee Archives

The following is a chronology of steering committee members and the terms they served. The first election was held in the fall of 1985.  In addition, an Excel file shows the history of the steering committee terms since the mid-90s.

2017-18

  • Chair:  Todd Graham (Minnesota)
  • Vice Chair:  Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)
  • Co-Secretary: Charles Rynerson (Oregon)
  • Co-Secretary: Melissa Stefanini (Tennessee)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona) (CIC Liaison)
  • Gregg Bell (Alabama)
  • Suzan Reagan (New Mexico)
  • Pam Schenker (Florida)
  • Jenn Shultz (Pennsylvania)

2016-17

  • Chair:  Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Vice Chair:  Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)
  • Co-Secretary: Charles Rynerson (Oregon)
  • Co-Secretary: Suzan Reagan (New Mexico)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona) (CIC Liaison)
  • Gregg Bell (Alabama)
  • Mary Craigle (Montana) (resigned January 2017)
  • Jenn Shultz (Pennsylvania) (replaced Craigle)
  • Todd Graham (Minnesota)
  • Pam Schenker (Florida)

2015-16

  • Chair:  Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Vice Chair:  Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)
  • Co-Secretary: Charles Rynerson (Oregon)
  • Co-Secretary: Suzan Reagan (New Mexico)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona)
  • Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Mary Craigle (Montana)
  • Todd Graham (Minnesota)
  • Pam Schenker (Florida)

2014-15

  • Chair: Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Vice Chair: Mary Craigle (Montana)
  • Co-Secretary: Charles Rynerson (Oregon)
  • Co-Secretary: Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona)
  • Sue Copella (Pennsylvania)
  • Todd Graham (Minnesota)
  • Terry Jackson (Georgia) (retired Sept. 2014)
  • Patricia Becker (Michigan) (replaced Jackson)
  • Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)

2012-14

(This term began with the October 2012 Annual Meeting and ended with the April 2014 Annual Meeting.)
  • Chair: Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Vice Chair: Mary Craigle (Montana)
  • Co-Secretary: Charles Rynerson (Oregon)
  • Co-Secretary: Terry Jackson (Georgia)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona)
  • Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Sue Copella (Pennsylvania)
  • Cliff Holley (Mississippi)
  • Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)

2011-12

  • Chair: Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Vice Chair: Mary Craigle (Montana)
  • Co-Secretary: Clifford Holley (Mississippi)
  • Co-Secretary: Randy Gustafson (Tennessee) (died June 2012)
  • Terry Jackson (Georgia) (replaced Gustafson)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona)
  • Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Sue Copella (Pennsylvania)
  • Leonard Gaines (New York) (original chair, resigned March 2012)
  • Kristen Rohanna (California) (replaced Gaines, resigned July 2012)
  • Charles Rynerson (Oregon) (completed Gaines/Rohanna’s term)
  • Pamela Schenker (Florida)

2010-11

  • Chair: Pamela Schenker (Florida)
  • Vice Chair: Leonard Gaines (New York)
  • Secretary: Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Assistant Secretary: Sue Copella (Pennsylvania)
  • Warren Brown (Georgia) (resigned June 2011)
  • Allen Barnes (Arizona) (replaced Brown)
  • Bob Coats (North Carolina)
  • Julie Hoang (California)
  • Clifford Holley (Mississippi)
  • Will “Chip” Sawyer (Vermont) (resigned July 2011)
  • Mary Craigle (replaced Sawyer)

2009-10

  • Chair: Pamela Schenker (Florida)
  • Vice Chair: Leonard Gaines (New York)
  • Secretary: Amy Bittner (Wyoming)
  • Assistant Secretary: Sue Copella (Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Hoang (California)
  • Barbara Ronningen (Minnesota)
  • Will “Chip” Sawyer (Vermont)
  • Jane Traynham (Maryland)
  • Dan Veroff (Wisconsin)

2008-09

  • Chair: Dan Veroff (WI)
  • Vice Chair: Annette Watters (AL)
  • Secretary: Pamela Schenker (FL)
  • Assistant Secretary: Sue Copella (PA)
  • Leonard Gaines (NY)
  • Julie Hoang (CA)
  • Barbara Ronningen (MN)
  • Will “Chip” Sawyer (VT)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)

2007-08

  • Chair: Xan Wedel (KS)
  • Vice Chair: Annette Watters (AL)
  • Co-Secretary: Pamela Schenker (FL)
  • Co-Secretary: Pamela Harris (MT) (retired August 2008)
  • Will “Chip” Sawyer (VT) (replaced Harris)
  • Julie Hoang (CA)
  • Barbara Ronningen (MN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Dan Veroff (WI)

2006-07

  • Chair: Xan Wedel (KS)
  • Vice Chair: Annette Watters (AL)
  • Co-Secretary: Pamela Harris (MT)
  • Co-Secretary: Pamela Schenker (FL)
  • Julie Hoang (CA)
  • Richard Rathge (ND)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)

2005-06

  • Chair: Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Vice Chair: Annette Watters (AL)
  • Secretary: Xan Wedel (KS)
  • Julie Hoang (CA)
  • Richard Rathge (ND)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Barbara Ronningen (MN)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Dan Veroff (WI)

2004-05

  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Richard Rathge (SD)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Barbara Ronningen (MN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Dan Veroff (WI)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

2003-04

  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • David Joye (NJ) (resigned 2004)
  • Barbara Ronningen (MN) (replaced Joye)
  • Richard Rathge (SD)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Dan Veroff (WI)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

2002-03

  • David Birkholz (MN) / Dan Veroff (WI)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Bev Daly (KY) / David Joye (NJ)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Linda  Gage (CA)
  • Rebecca Picaso (CO)
  • Richard Rathge (SD)
  • Carol O. Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)

2001-02

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Linda  Gage (CA)
  • Rebecca Picaso (CO)
  • Richard Rathge (SD)
  • Carol O. Rogers (IN)
  • Pam Schenker (FL) / Bev Daly (KY)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Jeff Wallace (OK)

2000-01

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Bev Daly (KY)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Rebecca Picaso (CO)
  • Pam Schenker (FL)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Jeff Wallace (OK)

1999-2000

  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Bev Daly (KY)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Lin Nary (NV) / Rebecca Picaso (CO)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Jeff Wallace (OK)
  • Annette  Watters (AL)

1998-99

  • Beverly Daly (KY)
  • Sue Ebetsch (IL)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT) / Lin Nary (NV)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

1997-98

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Eric Swanson (MI)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Annette  Watters (AL)

1996-97

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Eric Swanson (MI)
  • Jane Traynham (MD)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

1995-96

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Valerie Conti  (MA)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Eric Swanson (MI)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

1994-95

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Ron Crouch (KY)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Bob Scardamalia (NY)
  • Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Eric Swanson (MI)
  • Annette Watters (AL)

1993-94

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Connie Hughes (NJ)
  • Mike Knight (WI)
  • Reid Reynolds (CO) / Diane Shoop (PA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Eric Swanson (MI)

1992-93

  • David Birkholz (MN)
  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Connie Hughes  (NJ)
  • Mike Knight (WI)
  • Reid Reynolds (CO)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Carol  Rogers (IN)

1991-92

  • John Blodgett (MO)
  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • DeVee Dykstra (SD)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Connie Hughes  (NJ)
  • Mike Knight (WI)
  • Karen Paterson (LA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)

1990-91

  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • DeVee Dykstra (SD)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Connie Hughes  (NJ)
  • Mike Knight (WI)
  • Karen Paterson (LA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Carol Rogers (IN)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)

1989-90

  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • DeVee Dykstra (SD)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Mike Knight  (WA)
  • Mike Lettre (MD)
  • Karen Paterson (LA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Larry Rosen (MI)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)

1988-89

  • Eileen Barr-Olson (MN)
  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Mike Knight (WA)
  • Mike Lettre (MD)
  • Karen  Paterson (LA)
  • Patricia Roberts (MT)
  • Larry Rosen (MI)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)

1987-88

  • Eileen Barr-Olson (MN)
  • Sarah Breshears (AR)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Mike Lettre (MD)
  • Patty Madson (MA)
  • Karen Paterson (LA)
  • Larry Rosen  (MI)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)
  • Susan Szaniszio (TX)

1986-87

  • Eileen Barr-Olson (MN)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Mike Lettre (MD)
  • Patty Madson (MA)
  • Sam McReynolds (VT)
  • Karen Paterson (LA)
  • Larry Rosen (MI)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)
  • Susan Szaniszio (TX)

1985-86

  • Eileen Barr-Olson (MN)
  • Mike Batutis (NY)
  • Francine Ewing Stephenson (NC)
  • Harley Lingerfelt (OK)
  • Sam  McReynolds (VT)
  • Reid Reynolds (CO)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)
  • Linda Gage (CA)
  • Larry Rosen (MI)

Initial Steering Committee (1983-85)

  • Eileen Barr-Olson (MN)
  • Mike Batutis (NY)
  • Francine Ewing Stephenson (NC)
  • Harley Lingerfelt (OK)
  • Sam  McReynolds (VT)
  • Reid Reynolds (CO)
  • Terry Schnure (CT)
  • Bill Schooling (CA)
  • Bonnie Young (TX)

Initial Steering Committee (1983-85)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s